Dance, Dance, Dance

Before I jump into the meat of this posting: I have been sorta secluded and going through &~(@!+)$#(, this last month and I discern it isn't over for most of us this season.  SOOOOOOO...... I do hear, discern the Lord communicating with me to DANCE, and that is something I would rather not do, it is very humbling to me, though humility is good. Guess it is time not to care about be humbled.  LOL.   Sooooooooo, I am connected with Glory of Zion, a church/ministry in Texas. http://www.gloryofzion.org/ .  I heard a song one sunday morning as John Dickson led it on his guitar. It was nice and several weeks later that song permeated my spirit/soul.  I don't have a video to share but here are the lyrics.....  and I share for many know how to dance and with all the warfare this season : Autumn 2014~~~, many of us should and better be a dancin!  Are you ready??  DANCE DANCE DANCE by John Dickson ©Glory of Zion
VERSE 1
Dm C
Out of my darkness, out of my pain
Bb A
A fire is burning that I can't contain
Dm C
Burning in my heart, burning in my veins
Bb Gm A
I'm awakened from my sleep and I won't be restrained

CHORUS 1
Dm C
Dance dance dance When the Spirit moves you
Am Dm
Dance dance dance On your enemy
Dm C Am
Dance dance dance Don't let fear stop your advance
Dm
Just dance dance dance

VERSE 2
Dm C
Zeal overflowing, my spirit flames
Bb A
My dance is proof that my praise has no shame
Dm C
I give you my all, Your word I proclaim
Bb Gm A
You're worthy of this dance, so I praise Your name---

CHORUS 2
Dance dance dance When the Spirit moves you
Dance dance dance On your enemy
Dance dance dance Don't let your fears stop you
Dance dance dance Put your heel on the enemy's head

Dance dance dance Just let your faith move you
Dance dance dance The choice is up to you
Dance dance dance Don't let fear stop your advance
Just dance dance dance
BRIDGE
Dm vamp
Gonna move my feet to a different beat
Gonna move my feet to a different beat
Gonna put my heel on the serpents head
Dm C Bb A 
I leave him for dead, leave him for dead



Comments